Conference Schedule

CRFI                     web site network ReD Med

European Conference, June 9-10, 2013

Program

Sunday 9/6/2013 (ESHEA HALL, Akadimias and \Voukourestiou Streets corner)

10:00 Attendance starts

10:30 to 10:45 Opening by the Presidium of the Conference. Chairman Sungur Savran (DIP,Turkey-CRFI Section )


10:45 to 11:10  International Report “Europe in crisis – for a revolutionary internationalist alternative – Savas Michael-Matsas( EEK, Greece, CRFI Section )


11:10 to 14:30 The crisis in the EU and the euro zone: Southern( Greece, Italy, Portugal) and Northern Europe ( Finland, Denmark).  Participation  by representatives of Greek social movements, self organized popular collectivities, the VIOME factory under self management, class struggle trade unionists,  radical left and anarchosyndicalist organizations.

Reports on Italy by Marco Ferrando, spokesperson of the Partito Comunista dei Lavoratori –PCL (Italian Section of the CRFI), on Portugal by Raquel Varela from  Rumbra. Message by “L’ Etincelle” group in the NPA( France)

Reports from Finland by D. Mizaras of the  Marxist Workers League -MTL ( Finnish Section of the CRFI), from Denmark Jette Kroman, on personal capacity from the Red-Green Coalition , and the women movement.

Discussion on all reports

14:30 to16:00 Break for lunch and refreshments

16:00 to 18:30 The crisis in the EU and the euro zone: Central-East Europe and the Balkans( Poland, Romania, Albania), Ukraine. Reports by Monika Karbowska,  Grazyna Durkalec ,  Ana Bazac, Manoli Serra- Balkan Socialist Center “Christian Rakovsky” Center, Yuri Shakhin –“Against The Current”

Discussion

18:30 to 20:00  Special Public Event: Turkey in revolt –Report by Sungur Savran, President of the DIP ( Turkish Section of the  CRFI), contributions by Turkish delegation.

Discussion- Proposals.

Monday 10/06/2013 ( Polytechneio- Technical University of Athens- Building Gini)

  

10:00 Attendance

10:30 am to 12 Europe, and Russia Short reports by Iosif G. Abramson, Russian Party of Communists-RPK, Tatiana I. Filimonova, Association of Marxist Organizations (AMO-Leningrand), Plekhanov House,  Daria Mitina- Russian Komsomol, Mikhail Konashev- AMO Leningrad, Russian Academy of Sciences , Said Gafourov- Social  Movement Alternativyi, Maria P. Rubinzik-Alternativyi.

Disscussion

12 to 14.30 pm Europe, the Arab Spring, Middle East: Revolution, counterrevolution and imperialist wars

Reports by representatives of women and social movements from Tunisia, Iran, Syria and Kurdistan.


Discussion

14:30 to 16:00 Break for Lunch and Refreshments

16:00 to 18:00 The crisis in Europe, Africa, Latin America ( Latief Parker, Editorial Board of the Journal of Socialist Theory Critique,  Godfrey –Unity Movement -South Africa , Rafael Fernandez-Partido de los Trabajadores,  CRFI Section-Uruguay, Rafael Santos-Partido Obrero, CRFI Section- Argentina)

Discussion.

18:00 to 20:00pm Draft Resolution – Resolutions, proposals, an international action plan.

20:00 to 20:15pm   Summing up and Closing Remarks on the  Conference – Sungur Savran (DIP, Turkey) /Savas Michael-Matsas(EEK-Greece)